Privacy Policy for Sticky.best

At Sticky.best, accessible from https://sticky.best and through the Sticky#1677 Discord bot (hereafter referred to as "the product" or "our product"), one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Sticky.best and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website and users of our discord bot with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Sticky.best. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website or discord bot.

Contact

Sticky.best is owned by Jurgen Mulder, a citizen of The Netherlands.

You can contact us via email on the following address: [email protected]

Consent

By using our product, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

All stored data is purely for functionality purposes, is not shared with anyone, and is deleted as soon as it is no longer needed (unless otherwise defined).

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you log in on the webpanel, we temporarily store some information provided by Discord inc. This includes your Discord user-id, avatar, and the discord guilds you are in.

When using our product, the contents of messages in tickets get temporarily stored until the ticket is closed. This information is then composed into a single file, referred to as a "transcript", which is sent to the person that opened a ticket and the log channel of the guild the ticket was created in. Sticky.best retains a reference to these documents, for ease of access by these two afforementioned parties. This reference is only ever used by the afforementioned parties to retrieve the information stored in the "transcript", and is stored indefinitely.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

We will never use the information we collect in the following ways:

Log Files

Sticky.best follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit products. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the product, and gathering demographic information.

These log files are stored securely and deleted automatically after a period of at most 14 days. Backups may be kept containing these logs for periods up to 3 months.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other product, Sticky.best uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the product that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information. These cookies are purely used for the functionality of the product.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

Sticky.best does not use any advertising partners. Sticky.best does not knowingly share any provided information with any advertising services.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Sticky.best's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers, products, or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party services for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Sticky.best does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our product, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.